Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to flatiron-wines.com, ny.flatiron-wines.com and sf.flatiron-wines.com (each and collectively the “Site”) owned by Flatiron Wines, Inc and operated by Flatiron Wines, Inc., Flatiron Wines SF, Inc and their affiliates (collectively, “we”, “us”, “our” or “Flatiron”). This Privacy Policy describes how Flatiron collects, uses, shares and secures the personal information you provide on this site. It also describes your choices regarding use, access, correction and deletion of your personal information.

If you feel that our company is not abiding by its posted privacy policy, please contact Flatiron Wines, Inc Legal Department by mail at: 

Flatiron Wines & Spirits
929 Broadway
New York, NY  10010

Attn: Legal Department

or by email at:

info@flatiron-wines.com

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

We are the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We collect information from our users at several different areas on our site. By using this site you consent to this collection.

Emails and Offers

You may receive information regarding new features, services and special offers we think you'll find valuable. We may also share information with carefully selected business partners. These businesses may use the information we share to provide valuable opportunities and offers. If you'd like to opt out of future offers from us you can do so by clicking “unsubscribe” on any of the emails we send you or by emailing us at info@flatiron-wines.com.

REGISTRATION

By using the Site you agree to the Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy, but you are not required to register with us. You can make purchases as a guest or by creating an account, but either way will of course need your name, date of birth, email address, telephone and zip code. If you create an account you will also need a password.

We need this information to be able to manage your orders, including verifying age, identity and payment details. We may use 3rd parties to help with or do these tasks, and they will also have access to your information.

DATA SECURITY AND CREDIT CARD NUMBERS

This Site is hosted on Shopify and is subject to their advanced data security measures, which you can read about by following this link to their website or, if that link is no longer live, googling. 

The Site generally accepts payment through Shopify's "Shopify Pay" platform. You can read about Shopify Pay, including their security measures such as end-to-end encryption and PCI Compliance on their website, or by googling if that link is no longer live. We may also from time to time give you the option, for your convenience, of paying through Stripe, Apple Pay, Paypal, Amazon Pay, or other 3rd party payment processors. You agree that we will not be able to provide you with information on their data security practices and you agree to search for such information yourself. You further agree that we shall not be liable in connection with any data given to or taken, held or used by Shopify Pay or any other 3rd party payment processor. 

TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

We use cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the site, track users’ movements around the site and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may produce or receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies or other 3rd party analysts on an individual as well as aggregated basis. 

We use cookies for our shopping cart, to remember users’ settings (for instance, preferred store) and for authentication. If you don’t want cookies used when you visit you can set your browser to reject them; you will still be able to use the Site but some functions may not work and we shall not be liable in way in connection therewith.

BEHAVIORAL ADVERTISING

We may advertise on our site or through 3rd party sites and we or our advertising partners may use cookies or other technologies to learn about your activities on this Site and other sites in order to provide you with advertising you will find more useful or interesting. Again, you can use your browser settings to limit cookies if you do not want targeted ads, however you will still see ads. If you wish to visit websites without ads you may find ad blockers that will help.

LOG FILES

Our site and other platforms gather information automatically and store it in log files, including IP addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data.

We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve services we offer you, to improve marketing, analytics, or site functionality.

SURVEYS & CONTESTS

We may run surveys or contests on the Site. To participate (which would be voluntary)may require that you disclose certain information.

YOUR PROVISION OF THIRD PARTY INFORMATION

Under certain circumstances you may choose to provide us with personal information of someone else, for instance when you send a gift order or share our website or an offer with a friend. We will not sell that information, but they may receive communications from us about your gift, as well as offers from us highlighting new features, new products and services and special offers we think they may find of interest. 

SHARING

We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in any way that varies from what is disclosed in this statement.

We share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers and may share anonymized but non-aggregated data with same.

We will share your physical address with delivery services where you have asked us to deliver an order. We may share your physical address with selected business partners who could use the information to mail you valuable opportunities and offers. You can can opt out of future mailings by emailing info@flatiron-wines.com

We may share your information with 3rd party service providers including consultants, analysts and academics. They are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us or to produce and publish reports or papers on their analysis. 

LEGAL DISCLAIMER

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial or bankruptcy proceeding, court order, or legal process served on the site. When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request and to any other third party with your prior consent to do so.

LINKS

The Site contains links to other sites. We are not—and can not—be responsible for the privacy practices of other sites (including of payment processors); if you are concerned with your privacy be sure to read the privacy statements of each site you visit that may collect personally identifiable information.

SOCIAL MEDIA WIDGETS

The Site may include features such as Facebook Like buttons, which could be hosted by a third party or by our site, and that may collect your IP address and other information. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

SALE OF OUR COMPANY OR ASSETS

As a natural consequence of the development of our company, we could be sold to another company in whole or in part. In the event that another company acquires us or a significant portion of our assets is sold to another company, all customer data including financial records and consumer information collected on the Site may be transferred to the new company.

CHANGES IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time and expect to change it from time to time as we see fit, so please review it frequently; we will post the revised policy to this or a similar page. 

ACCESS TO AND CORRECT YOUR INFORMATION

If you would like to know whether we have any of your personally identifiable information, or would like to correct information we have on file, please write us at:

Flatiron Wines & Spirits
929 Broadway
New York, NY  10010

Attn: Legal Department

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

You can always log in to your account on the Site to see and edit the information you have shared with us there.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. 

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Beginning on January 1, 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of Flatiron-wines.com who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of personally identifiable to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. You may also have the right to opt out of the sale of personal information to third parties, or to access or delete personal information. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to Josh.Shapiro [at] flatiron-wines[dot]com or write us at:

Flatiron Wines & Spirits
2 New Montgomery St.
San Francisco, CA  94105

Attn: Josh Shapiro

This Privacy Notice was updated on November 15, 2019.